Earth Globe at Brown University - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 300504 N 4633445
An earth globe is featured outdoors at the Urban Environmental Laboratory of Brown University in Providence, Rhode Island. It is about five feet (1.5 m) in diameter and painted to represent land and water characteristics.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

An earth globe is featured outdoors at the Urban Environmental Laboratory of Brown University in Providence, Rhode Island. It is about five feet (1.5 m) in diameter. The stationary globe depicts major land masses and some islands in relief which are painted green, light brown, and white to represent flora, desert, and perennial ice cover respectively. Bodies of water are painted solid blue.

The display is at the southwest corner of the raised planter beds north of a converted nineteenth-century carriage house, home of the Center for Environmental Studies, towards Angell Street. It is mounted on a short post over a circular concrete base.

Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current