Rattray Parish Church - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Church of Scotland denomination building, featuring an Italianate tower, on the eastern side of the small Perthshire town of Rattray.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Rattray lies on the eastern side of the River Ericht in Perthshire, opposite the larger town of Blairgowrie on the west bank. A medieval church once stood at the eastern end of the town, and a church was built on the site in 1820-21 and named the East Church. The building was designed by William Stirling of Dunblane and featured an Italianate tower on the west gable. The church would eventually be renamed as the parish church after the closure of the original parish church in the town.

The church lies on the south side of the A926 Alyth Road on the eastern approach, and is built of dark snecked rubble. The rectangular-plan building is dominated by its principal feature, the tower attached to the west gable where the entrance lies. The five-stage tower features a panelled timber door and many blocked windows. On the third stage is a clock face by B. Parr of Grantham and dated 1814. Above this is the belfry with two slender louvred openings. Inside is a 19 inch diameter bell, believed to be French from the 18th century. The tower is topped by an Italianate roof.

The north elevation facing the road features three tall nave windows, with four such windows to the rear on the south elevation. A boiler house is attached to the east gable.

The building is of the Church of Scotland denomination, and there is a service at 11.15am on a Sunday.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship