Freestone County Historical Museum - Fairfield, TX
Museum is preserving the historical heritage of Freestone County.

Freestone County Museum

"The Freestone County Historical Museum was established in 1967 with the initial steps being taken by the Freestone County Historical Association to set up the organization. The purpose of the association was to preserve and interpret the historical culture and heritage of Freestone County and the State of Texas. Documents, manuscripts, and artifacts items were gathered throughout the county to place on display in the two story brick 1880’s jail which had been purchased to house the items. A representation of the entire county made up the original board of directors which were: Mrs. Marjorie Bass, S.B. Carroll, Jr., H.D. Whitaker, C.N. Williford of Fairfield, L.S. Winter, Oakwood, Llewellyn Notley, and B.H. Tyus, of Teague, J.W. Bates and Uel L. Davis, Jr. of Wortham. The board continues this practice today with members representing the entire county.

The Carter and Potter-Watson log houses were donated and moved onto the complex during the next year, and State Historical markers were obtained for the three buildings. In later times, the board was able to acquire additional land and buildings such as an Antique Telephone building given by Contel in 1991 (the phone collection was moved into the Bass Wing in 2011) and the Bethel Assembly of God Church which was moved onto the museum grounds in 1992. The church was donated and moved by the Texas Utilities Mining Company, restored by the Hankins family, and dedicated in 1997. It was moved once again in 2004 to make room for new construction. The Barbara & H. Neil Bass Wing was completed in 2007. This beautiful building, funded by their generous donation, now houses a beautiful gallery of historic artifacts, a genealogy library, and an archives collection.

In 2020, the Littlejohn 1908 Farm house reproduction was added and is still in process of being furnished. The 1881 Jail (photographed above in 2012) is now open again for tours after being closed for 9 years."

Theme:
Cultural History