Rattray Parish Church - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Italianate bell tower attached to the western end of the parish church in the small Perthshire town of Rattray.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Rattray is situated in eastern Perthshire in Scotland on the east side of the River Ericht, opposite the larger town of Blairgowrie. The parish church lies at the eastern end of the town on the south side of the A926 road. Designed by William Stirling of Dunblane, it was built in 1820-21 on the site of a medieval church and was originally the East Church. The rectangular-plan building in dark snecked rubble is dominated by its Italianate bell tower on the western end, and is quickly noticed when arriving in the town from the east.

The five-stage tower features a panelled timber door at ground level and many blocked windows on the second and third stages. On the fourth stage is a clock by B. Parr of Grantham dated from 1814. Above this on the top stage is the belfry featuring two slender louvred openings. Inside is a 19 inch diameter bell, believed to be French and dating from the 18th century. The tower is topped off by a swepped Italianate roof and weathervane.

Address of Tower:
Rattray Parish Church