Plaza de la Contratación - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
On eimportant Plaza of Sevilla
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Plaza de la Contratación in Seville is a small square that is located in the most monumental area of ??the city's historic precinct. Belonging to the Casco Antiguo district , it is located inside the emblematic neighborhood of Santa Cruz , and its Postal Code is 41004.

The streets San Gregorio and Deán Miranda converge to it .

It is located halfway between the Puerta de Jerez and the Plaza del Triunfo , and therefore just a few meters from the three buildings listed by UNESCO as World Heritage Sites : the Cathedral , the Casa Lonja and the Reales Alcázares .

Description
With a quadrangular, almost square floor plan, one of its fronts is presided over by one of the most important historical buildings in the city, which was once the Casa de la Contratación .

Today it is a semi-pedestrian square -with restricted traffic for vehicles- that appears dotted with orange trees, both in the center and on its sides. Due to its excellent location within the monumental enclosure, it is a fairly busy square that has different establishments dedicated to the hotel industry and small businesses for tourism along its perimeter.
Name: Plaza de la Contratacións

Street Location: Plaza de la Contratación