De Hoop - Hellendoorn, Netherlands
32U E 326584 N 5807061
[EN] De Hoop is a flour mill in Hellendoorn in the Dutch province of Overijssel. [FR] De Hoop est un moulin à farine à Hellendoorn dans la province néerlandaise d'Overijssel. [NL] De Hoop is een korenmolen in Hellendoorn in de Nederlandse provincie Overijssel.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

"The mill was built in 1854. The windmill continued to operate until 1937, after which an electric motor was used for further grinding in an adjacent mill. The mill only served as storage space. The mill became the property of the municipality of Hellendoorn in 1973 and the restoration of the mill was completed in 1978. Since 1985 the mill has been used again by a professional miller.

The mill is now equipped with two pairs of millstones, one of which is powered by wind power, the other one has motor drive. In addition, the mill has various other tools for the milling company. The rods of the mill are 22.50 meters long and are fitted with the Old Dutch fencing with sails."