Welcome to Little Italy - Baltimore MD
18S E 361878 N 4349659
The Welcome to Little Italy sign in on Eastern Avenue in Baltimore and it shows a woman with her Pane and Vino.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Little Italy section of Baltimore is know for its many Italian Restaurants. One of them is the Cafe Gia Ristorante. On the side of this restaurant is the Welcome sign. The front and side of the restaurant is painted as if it was located in Italy.

Nancy Pelosi grew up in Baltimore's Little Italy. Her father was Thomas D'Alesandro Jr, from mayor of Baltimore.

From Wikipedia

"Little Italy is a neighborhood located in southeastern Baltimore, Maryland. The neighborhood is known for its strong Italian-American heritage and identity. The neighborhood is still mostly populated by the descendants of Italian-American immigrants and remains a closely knit ethnic enclave.

HISTORY
Located just east of the Inner Harbor, Little Italy was given its name due to the large number of Italian immigrant families that moved into the area during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. When Italian immigrants first moved into the what is now Little Italy, the neighborhood was home to a diverse community of Irish, German, and Jewish immigrants. By the start of the 20th century, the neighborhood had become almost exclusively Italian-American, eventually earning it the name, Little Italy. Little Italy is home to St. Leo the Great Roman Catholic Church, established in 1881 (cornerstone laid 1880), and listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The church has traditionally been the centerpiece of the largely Catholic neighborhood and is still frequented by local residents along with Italian-Americans from elsewhere in Baltimore with family roots to the neighborhood."