Chapelle impériale d'Ajaccio - France
32T E 478294 N 4641122
Chapelle Palatine dite Impériale formant l’aile droite du Palais Fesch. Sa construction a été financée grâce à des fonds légués par le Cardinal Fesch et Napoléon III. Bénie le 9 septembre 1860, elle est le sanctuaire de la famille impériale.
Location: Corse, France

Palatine Chapel, called Imperial, forming the right wing of the Palais Fesch. Its construction was financed by funds bequeathed by Cardinal Fesch and Napoleon III. Blessed on September 9, 1860, it is the sanctuary of the imperial family.

Chapelle impériale d'Ajaccio

Credits

La chapelle palatine, plus connue sous le nom de chapelle impériale est une église d'Ajaccio en Corse.

Histoire
Datant de 1859, elle est érigée à la demande de Napoléon III souhaitant respecter les dernières volontés du cardinal Fesch qui y est inhumé ainsi que plusieurs membres de la famille Bonaparte dont Marie Letizia Bonaparte dès 1860, ainsi que Charles Bonaparte en 1951, respectivement parents et grands-parents de Napoléon Ier et Napoléon III.

Propriété de l'État, elle est classée aux Monuments historiques depuis le 22 juillet 1924.

À l'occasion du bicentenaire de la mort de Napoléon Ier, la Chapelle impériale sera exceptionnellement ouverte pour des visites guidées en octobre 2021.

Description
L'église est construite en pierre de Saint-Florent dans un style néo-renaissance dans une forme de croix latine, sur les plans d'Alexis Paccard, architecte de la couronne et bâtie par l'architecte Jean Caseneuve, premier inspecteur du palais de Fontainebleau. Elle jouxte le Palais Fesch, construit vingt ans plus tôt et dont elle forme l'aile Sud.

Nécropole
Plusieurs personnalités de la famille impériale reposent dans la chapelle (en particulier dans la crypte, aujourd'hui saturée) :

Charles Bonaparte (1746-1785), père de Napoléon Ier, transféré en 1951.
Letizia Bonaparte, Madame Mère (1750-1836), mère de Napoléon Ier
Joseph Fesch (1763-1839), cardinal, oncle de Napoléon Ier
Charles-Lucien Bonaparte (1803-1857)
Zénaïde Bonaparte (1860–1862)
Louis-Lucien Bonaparte (1813-1891)
Napoléon-Charles Bonaparte (1839-1899)
Victor Napoléon (1862-1926)
Clémentine de Belgique (1872-1955), épouse de Victor Napoléon
Louis Napoléon (1914-1997), fils de Victor Napoléon

Imperial Chapel of Ajaccio

The Palatine Chapel, better known as the Imperial Chapel is a church in Ajaccio, Corsica.

History
Dating from 1859, it was erected at the request of Napoleon III wishing to respect the last wishes of Cardinal Fesch who is buried there as well as several members of the Bonaparte family including Marie Letizia Bonaparte from 1860, as well as Charles Bonaparte in 1951, respectively parents and grandparents of Napoleon I and Napoleon III.

It is the property of the State and has been classified as a Historic Monument since July 22, 1924.

On the occasion of the bicentenary of the death of Napoleon I, the Imperial Chapel will be exceptionally open for guided tours in October 2021.

Description
The church is built of Saint-Florent stone in a neo-Renaissance style in the form of a Latin cross, to the plans of Alexis Paccard, architect to the crown, and built by the architect Jean Caseneuve, first inspector of the palace of Fontainebleau. It adjoins the Palais Fesch, built twenty years earlier, and of which it forms the south wing.

Necropolis
Several personalities of the imperial family are buried in the chapel (especially in the crypt, which is now full):

Charles Bonaparte (1746-1785), father of Napoleon I, transferred in 1951.
Letizia Bonaparte, Madame Mère (1750-1836), mother of Napoleon I