West Cummington Congregational Church - Cummington, MA
18T E 667087 N 4706348
The Gothic Revival style West Cummington Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, is located on Church Road in the Village of West Cummington in Cummington, MA.

The West Cummington Congregational Church was built in the Gothic Revival style in 1839. In 2010 the church was destroyed by fire and the present church was built in the design of the 1839 church. It was dedicated in December 2013. It is the only Gothic style building in Cummington.

A wide set of steps lead up to the projecting façade which has a triple Gothic style window in the center and which is flanked by Gothic style doors. Above is a pediment. The main block of the church has a gable roof. Rising from the pediment and the apex of the roof is a square belfry tower with rectangular louvered windows. Pinacles rise up from the four corners of the tower's roof. The sides of the church have three 5 by 8 pane double hung windows within Gothic arches.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship