#15 Overlea Street Car - Overlea MD
18S E 368314 N 4357504
The mural of the #15 Street Car is painted on a wall next to the Overlea Station. Originally the station was the end of the line for the #15 street car line. It was built in 1917. It is located at 6899 Belair Road, Overlea 21206.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT on the signs posted in the Overlea station. The signs were erected by the Maryland Transit Administration (MTA).

The first streetcar service to Overlea began on July 14, 1903. Overlea and many other Baltimore suburbs developed when streetcar lines were extended from downtown. These lines allowed workers to live away from the noise and crowds of the city and commute rapidly to and from their jobs in city offices of factories. Soon after the completion of the Overlea streetcar line, hundreds of houses and cottages were built on streets off Belair Road.

The Overlea Waiting Station was built in 1917 at the turnaround of the Number 15 Belair streetcar line. Waiting stations were found on nearly all suburban streetcar lines but most are gone. The Overlea Waiting Station served passengers and crews through the end of the streetcar era.
City: Baltimore

Location Name: 6899 Belair Road, Overlea 21206.