Hospital Ward and Memorial 1914-18 Hawkey’s Lane
30U E 598656 N 6097033
A memorial dedicated to WW1 and WW2. Unveiled 28th April 1923 by the Duke of Northumberland. War Memorial Extension formally opened 28th March 1925 by the Mayor of Tynemouth, Cllr. Alfred E. Hill.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Memorial Description
1. Extension to Tynemouth Victoria Jubilee Infirmary, including Pavilion, Nurses' Home, administrative block and monument.
In the entrance hall is a plaque 4 feet 6 inches high x 2 feet 6 inches wide (1.37m x 762mm) which bears details of the opening. It has a raised wavy border design in brown. At the top is a half-relief carving of a physician in the centre with a child on the left holding a vase containing ?pens. On the right is another child holding the physician's hand. On the extreme left is a fluted column on which sits a cock bird, and on the extreme left is another column with the Hippocras symbol on the top. The lettering is in gilded Roman capitals throughout with a dot between each word.

2. Outside the Infirmary is a semi-circular wall with monument which features a central bronze plaque in relief depicting The Angel of Healing and Peace bringing solace to the world, and containing at the head a frieze indicative of the various branches of service in which the fallen figured. The dates of "1914" and "1918" are in relief in the bronze frieze on either side of the angel. The dates "1939" and "1945" are incised into the stones on either side below. The dedications are incised into the curved walls above the seats, using large Roman capitals throughout.

Materials used
1. Brick building with plaque
2. Monument of Portland stone with bronze plaques.
Inscription

To left of figure on monument :
This monument
and the Infirmary extension
were erected as the Town's War Memorial
in honour of those
who died that we might live.

To right of figure on monument:
To the memory of
those who fell in the Great Wars.
Their names are recorded
in the Book of Honour
treasured in the Public Library.

On plaque :
Borough of
Tynemouth
War Memorial
1914-1918
opened.by
His Worship
The Mayor of
Tynemouth
Councillor
A.E.Hill J.P.
28th March 1925

For more information visit:
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 04/28/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Burough of Tynemouth (Public subscription)

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: