Pembroke College at Brown University - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 300490 N 4633604
A 3-D map of Pembroke College is displayed on the Brown University campus in Providence, Rhode Island. The bronze historical landmark honors the Women's College establishment at the end of the 19th century.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A three-dimensional map of Pembroke College is displayed on the Brown University campus in Providence, Rhode Island. The disk-shaped outdoor exhibit is about 24 inches (60 cm) in diameter and is mounted atop a square column about 36 inches (90 cm) tall. The display, incorporated in a garden within a small green space on Meeting Street just east of Brown Street, is part of the "Pembroke College Tribute" honoring the establishment and first degree recipients of the women's college. This historical landmark is on the east side of Pembroke Hall, the first Women's College building and one represented in miniature.

The bronze work features detailed replicas of the schools original buildings across the section of campus bound by Bowen Street to the north, Meeting Street to the south, Thayer Street to the east, and Brown Street to the west. The otherwise flat disk is engraved with outlines describing nearby buildings and pathways; the street names appear in raised lettering along their respective routes. An accompanying brick pillar to the north presents a narrative engraved in slate which reads:

PEMBROKE COLLEGE TRIBUTE

The buildings adjacent to this site housed