Springfield Missionary Baptist Church - Rockdale, TX
White brick church is on 3rd Street. It has a historical marker in front of it.

Historical Marker:

Members established this church in 1872, under the guidance of the Rev. Riley Williams. Though buildings have changed, the congregation still gathers on the same land they met on that year. Members have emphasized outreach through both local programs and more encompassing missions work. They have also contributed to the community by working with various churches and associations and by producing annual programs. Additionally, the church has served as a focal point for social and religious gatherings in the African American community. Founded shortly after the town of Rockdale, the church continues to be a positive force in the community.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: