Skt. Olufs kirkeruin - Aarhus, Denmark
Ruinen af Skt. Olufs kirke er markeret i den lille grønne park i det østlige Århus. Skt. Olufs kirke - opkaldt efter den norske helgen og konge nævnes første gang i 1203 og stod til 1548.
Location: Denmark

Kirkegården blev - vurderer arkæologiske undersøgelser - taget i brug omkring år 1100 og den sidste jordfæstelse fandt sted i 1815. Kirken nævnes første gang i skriftlige kilder i år 1203. Den blev revet ned i 1548, men kirkegården var stadig i brug. I 1637 byggede man et kapel, der var i brug til 1768. Siden 1878 har stedet henligget som offentligt grønt område. Den romanske kirkes beliggenhed blev stedfæstet af arkæologiske undersøgelser i 1948 og er i dag markeret i plænen med en stenrække.

English: The ruin of Skt. Oluf's church is marked in the small green park in eastern Aarhus. Skt. Oluf's church - named after the Norwegian saint and king is first mentioned in 1203 and stood until 1548.

The cemetery was - according to archaeological research - taken into use around the year 1100 and the last burial took place in 1815. The church is first mentioned in written sources in the year 1203. It was demolished in 1548, but the cemetery was still in use. In 1637, a chapel was built, which was in use until 1768. Since 1878, the place has been abandoned as a public green area. The location of the Romanesque church was confirmed by archaeological research in 1948 and is today marked in the lawn with a row of stones.
Type: Remnant

Fee: No