Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

tne of the most beautiful towns in southern Bohemia and perhaps in the Czech Republic can be found in the eastern part of the South Bohemian region and has about 22,000 inhabitants. It is set in the Jindrichuv Hradec mountains near the Nežárka River and by the Vajgar Pond. Jindrichuv Hradec is about 50 km northeast of the center of southern Bohemia, Ceské Budejovice. It boasts mainly a well-preserved medieval core, which is currently a city monument reserve.

A Slavic fortified settlement has stood on the site of today's Jindrichuv Hradec since the 10th century, in which Jindrich I. of Hradec had a castle built in the Romanesque-Gothic style, which is first documented in historical sources in 1220. The Lords of Hradec belonged to one of the Vítkov family branches and as for them, for the Lords of Hradec the family coat of arms was a five-petalled rose. The name Gradec is first mentioned in 1242 and the village near the castle later developed relatively quickly and in 1293 it is already listed as a fortified town. The adjective "Jindrichuv" began to be mentioned in the name of the town from the 15th century, after the founder of the castle.

The original fortification system was replaced in the 16th century by the city fortifications, of which part of it and the bastion of Solnice have been preserved to this day. Originally, there were three city gates, of which only the Nežárecká gate has survived.
Location Name: Jindřichův Hradec - Nežárecká gate