Jindrichuv Hradec Castle - Jindrichuv Hradec, Czech Republic
Jindrichuv Hradec Castle - third courtyard
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The castle in Jindrichuv Hradec is the third largest conservation complex in the Czech Republic.
The castle in Jindrichuv Hradec is one of the most well-known and largest complexes of buildings. It has undergone complicated constructional development. The original name of today’s Jindrichuv Hradec, “Nova domus” in Latin and “Neuhaus” in German, suggests that the castle had a predecessor.

Systematic archaeological research enabled the beginning of the local settlement to be explained. Its results led to the conclusion that a fortified Slavic settlement existed here already in the 10th century, which undoubtedly played its role in the Premyslovec dynasty’s castle administration. Remains of a bulwark were found in front of the court facade of Adam II’s palace. Until the discovery of these facts, the date of the settlement’s establishment had been determined as the end of the 12th century. Further evidence proving the antiquity of this settlement are the findings in the Church of St. John the Baptist, where a large Romanesque church used to stand at the end of the 12th century. This moved the foundation of the oldest stone buildings in Jindrichuv Hradec back to the time before the arrival of the Vítkovec family. Another fact testifying to the royal ownership of the castle is that king Premysl Otakar II took the castle as a former royal manor from Oldrich I for a short time in 1277. A year later, Oldrich returned to Hradec. We can presume that the stone castle, which is one of the oldest royal castles with encircling buildings, was established by the king and taken over in the middle of its construction and finished by the Vítkovec family. The name of the first local Vítkovec, Jindrich, was later used to name the castle and the town.
Physical Address:
Jindřichův Hradec, Czech Republic