Roman Road - Legion Way, Romansfield, Okehampton, Devon, UK
30U E 430332 N 5622087
It was a surprise when this Roman Road was discovered during the building of this housing development. Now it is preserved with a section on display.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Forts were constructed in AD 50 including here in Okehampton and nearby Tiverton and North Tawton. There is evidence of a Vicus here too where timber buildings were found adjacent to the road. Artefacts found include pottery, glass and a coin.

The information board includes a map of how the fort and road looked back then. Included in the gallery is the display from the local museum detailing the excavation.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Kingdom < 509 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0