(Former) station - Ramskapelle - Belgium
(Former) station in Ramskapelle
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Station Ramskapelle is een voormalig spoorwegstation langs spoorlijn 74 (Diksmuide-Nieuwpoort) in Ramskapelle, een deelgemeente van de stad Nieuwpoort.
In de omgeving van Ramskapelle werden bij het begin van de Eerste Wereldoorlog hevige gevechten gehouden. Het stationsgebouw werd in 1914 vernield en nadien tijdens de oorlog gebruikt als versterkte observatiepost. In de Slag om de IJzer werd de vlakte tussen de spoorwegberm en de IJzer onder water gezet. Langs de spoorlijn zijn nog vele bunkers en stellingen te vinden. De ruïne van het stationsgebouw van Ramskapelle staat er nog steeds. De versterkte stationsruïne werd in 1992 beschermd als monument.
Op de goederenkoer staan twee stootblokken met korte stukken meterspoor. Deze dateren uit 1980 toen er plannen waren om op de bedding van spoorlijn 74 een toeristische tramlijn aan te leggen. De plannen werden nooit uitgevoerd. Op de spoorwegbedding werd later een fietspad aangelegd.
bron (visit link)

Ramskapelle Station is a former railway station along railway line 74 (Diksmuide-Nieuwpoort) in Ramskapelle, a suburb of the town of Nieuwpoort.
There was heavy fighting in the Ramskapelle area at the beginning of the First World War. The station building was destroyed in 1914 and later used as a fortified observation post during the war. During the Battle of the Yser, the plain between the railway verge and the Yser was flooded. Along the railway, many bunkers and positions can still be found. The ruin of the Ramskapelle station building is still there. The fortified station ruins were protected as a monument in 1992.
On the goods yard there are two bumping blocks with short sections of metre gauge track. These date back to 1980 when there were plans to build a tourist tram line on the bed of railway line 74. The plans were never carried out. Later on, a bicycle path was built on the railway bed.
source (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No