Stenbron - Gällivare, Norrbottens Län, Sweden
A small stone bridge with three arches leads over the river Vassaraälven.
Location: Norrbotten, Sweden

The stone bridge built in 1864 is located just south of the "Stenbron" rest area on the E10. It leads over the river Vassaraälven and thus enables a transport connection between the town of Gällivare, about 10km NWN, and the town of Aitik, about 3k to the east, which had to give way to an opencast copper mine in 1968. With the construction of the E10, the bridge was no longer needed, but it still allows crossing the river.

The bridge with its three stone arches is about 5m wide, 38m long and about 5m high. The bridge was mainly built with large granite blocks.

Reference: Gällivare.pdf, document containing some information on the bridge images on www.stenvalvbroar.se

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): 10km SES of Gällivare, Sweden

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Unnamed Road at Stenbron rastplats, 982 99 Gällivare, Sweden