4th Missouri State Militia Cavalry - Boonville, MO
15S E 522085 N 4312761
Memorial plaque and stone in the SE corner of the cemetery. The bodies are not here, this memorial marks the place where they were originally interred. They now rest in Jefferson City National Cemetery

County of marker: Cooper County
Location of marker: W end of South St., Sunset Hills Cemetery, Boonville
Erected by: Citizens of Boonville

Plaque Text:

In Memory of Soldiers of the 4th Missouri
State Militia Cavalry. Killed by Bushwackers under
the command of "Bloody Bill" Anderson in Howard
County, Missouri, 28 August 1864.
Sgt George H. Baugh
Orderly-Sgt Porter W. Davis
Pvt John H. Hathaway
Pvt Alfred Gosnell
Pvt Thomas Mitchell
Sgt Alvin Moore
Pvt James O'Neal
Corp David A. Shough

History of Mark:
  "This plaque has been placed in Sunset Hills Cemetery in remembrance of eight Union cavalry soldiers who died in action and are buried here.

  "In central Missouri in the summer of 1864, bands of Southern partisan cavalry roamed the country making life difficult for civilian and militiamen alike. In late July, 1864, William "Bloody Bill" Anderson led a raid out of Rocheport (located 10 miles to the east, north of the Missouri River). That raid went far north and east, nearly to Hannibal. Anderson may have been in Boone and Howard counties during August, 1864, but people generally assumed that all of the "bushwhacking" in this area was the work of Anderson and his band.

  "A detachment of the 4th Missouri State Militia Cavalry (Union), under the command of Captain Joseph Parke, was stationed in Boonville at this time. After hearing reports that Anderson and his men were in the vicinity, on August 28th Parke with 44 troopers of the 4th Cavalry crossed into Howard County. Heading east in the direction of Rocheport, Parke's command got caught in ambush at a place called Rawlings Lane, on the old Boonville-Rocheport Road about 3 miles northwest of Rocheport. These were Anderson's men for the most part, but a small group of riders led by Clifton Holtzclaw of Howard County were there as well.

  "Anderson had placed several horsemen in the lane to Rawlings farm to serve as decoys, while the bulk of his men lay in wait over a hill, in a line parallel to the farm lane. Parke took the bait, following the decoys as they rode eat through Rawlins Lane. Parke charged, and once all his men were in the lane the Southern cavalry charged up and over the hill. Parke's detachment was decimated in the attack.

  "Captain Parke left the scene before the action was finished, and on the road to Fayette he met Major Reeves Leonard and a detachment of Union Cavalry moving south in the direction of the fight. Anderson drew his men off, but some continued the fight along the Boonville-Rocheport Road. Survivors from Parke's command fought a read guard action while retreating to Boonville. Captain Parke was dismissed from the service for his actions at Rawlings lane.

  "Men of the 4th Militia Cavalry who were killed in action at Rawlings Lane were: Sergeants Alvin Moore and George Baugh; Corporal David A. Slough; and Privates John H. Hathaway, Alfred Gosnell, James O'Neal and Thomas Mitchell. he bodies were brought to Thespian Hall, placed in coffins and prepared for burial. The Reverend James Morton conducted a brief service and some of Parke's command spoke in tribute of their comrades. The coffins were taken to the old cemetery and laid side by side in a common grave. Orderly Sergeant Porter Davis, who was found dead several days later near the scene of the battle, also was buried at Sunset Hills. The story is told that Davis and several of the others had been scalped." ~ Civil War Heritage Foundation