Royal Castle - Warsaw, Poland
34U E 500908 N 5788569
Warsaw’s Royal Castle, once the home of Polish Kings, is now a museum attracting half a million visitors annually.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

The city of Warsaw had humble beginnings when a fortified settlement was established on the site of a small fishing village on the Vistula River toward the end of the 13th century. In the late 16th century, Warsaw became the capital of Poland when King Sigismund III moved his royal court there from Kraków. Today, Warsaw is a city of about 1.8 million with a greater metropolitan area of over 3 million.

Standing on the site of that original fortified settlement in Warsaw is the Royal Castle. It was initially home to the Masovian dukes before Masovia became part of the Kingdom of Poland in the year 1526. Afterwards the Royal Castle became one of Poland’s royal residences. The Royal Castle also became the seat of government when the aforementioned King Sigismund III established Warsaw as the Capital of what was then known as the Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth.

The current building dates from the end of the 16th century and has undergone numerous expansions and alterations over the years. It has also seen its share of plundering, mostly by the Swedes, Russians and Germans. World War II saw the Royal Castle completely destroyed as most of Warsaw was reduced to rubble.

Almost immediately following the war, legislation was passed to rebuild the Royal Castle and the entire ‘Old Town’ area of Warsaw as a monument to Polish history and culture. Work began in 1971 and was completed in 1984. Today, the entire area encompassing Castle Square and Old Town Square is a UNESCO World Heritage site.

The stamp was issued in 2002 as part of a set of stamps showing various city landmarks. Besides the Royal Castle, this stamp also shows a mermaid statue located in Old Town Square, a short distance away. The mermaid motif is a symbol of Warsaw and can be seen on the city’s Coat of Arms.
Stamp Issuing Country: Poland

Date of Issue: 1-Mar-2002