F.O, E. Aerie No. 1690 - Clifton, AZ
Aerie No. 1690 occupied the Spezia and Spezia building which was constructed in 1913.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Spezia Brothers were speculators in the rapid growth of Clifton following the turn of the 20th century. One of their commercial properties is this building at 291 Chase Creek Street. It was built in 1913 but was not affected by the fire that destroyed so much of the business district. The F.O.E Aerie No. 1690 used the top floor for meetings and dances. There was once a balcony the length of the east side which allowed a breath of fresh air in the middle of a busy dance. The building is occupied today by the historical museum. The ground floor has housed a number of retail activities.

Is this an active Aerie?: no

Aerie building's date of construction: 01/01/1913