Aiacciu : Cunfraternita San Ghjambattista 30 anni dighjà - France
32T E 478283 N 4640685
Oratoire édifié en 1565, siège de la confrérie de Saint-Jérôme et Saint-Jean-Baptiste, chargée de l'administration de l'hôpital des pauvres. Plusieurs membres de la famille Bonaparte y furent baptisés.
Location: Corse, France

Oratory built in 1565, seat of the brotherhood of St. Jerome and St. John the Baptist, in charge of the administration of the hospital for the poor. Several members of the Bonaparte family were baptized here.

L'Oratoire Saint Jean Baptiste à Ajaccio

Credits

A l'angle de la rue du Roi de Rome et de la rue Saint Charles se trouve le plus vieil édifice religieux d'Ajaccio.
A sa construction en 1580, il est dédié à Saint Jérôme et Saint Jean-Baptiste. Depuis plus de siècles, il n'est plus dédié qu'à ce dernier dont la fête est célébrée le 24 juin.
Il abritait la plus ancienne confrérie(San Ghjilormu)dont le prieur procédait au lavement des pieds avant la procession du Jeudi Saint. Celle-ci se déroulait en costumes évocateurs et certaines scènes étaient mimées. Les enfants appelés à participer portaient naguère sur leurs épaules des peaux d'agneaux.
L'Oratoire abrite "U Cristu Mortu", vénérable relique en bois de poirier qui pourrait provenir de l'antique cathédrale de San Ghjuvanni, la plus ancienne connue à Ajaccio, disparue au Moyen-Age.

The Oratory of Saint John the Baptist in Ajaccio

At the corner of rue du Roi de Rome and rue Saint Charles is the oldest religious building in Ajaccio.
When it was built in 1580, it was dedicated to Saint Jerome and Saint John the Baptist. For more than centuries, it has been dedicated only to the latter whose feast day is celebrated on June 24.
It sheltered the oldest brotherhood (San Ghjilormu) whose prior proceeded to the washing of the feet before the procession of Holy Thursday. This one took place in evocative costumes and certain scenes were mimed. The children called to participate used to carry lamb skins on their shoulders.
The Oratory shelters "U Cristu Mortu", a venerable relic made of pear wood which could come from the ancient cathedral of San Ghjuvanni, the oldest known in Ajaccio, which disappeared in the Middle Ages.

Aiacciu : Cunfraternita San Ghjambattista 30 anni dighjà

Credits

L'histoire de cette confrérie religieuse ajaccienne remonte au Moyen-Âge. Elle entamera ensuite une vie chaotique, au rythme des péripéties de l'histoire, jusqu'au milieu du XXe siècle, puis elle cesse toute activité. Jusqu'à sa renaissance en 1990, initiée par le groupe Caramusa
C'est l'histoire d'une vie à travers les siècles. C'est aussi l'histoire d'une renaissance. Et c'est surtout l'histoire de la foi chrétienne intimement liée à Ajaccio. Et qui défie le temps. « La Corse est depuis très longtemps une terre de confréries. À Ajaccio existe depuis la fin du Moyen-Âge sous la titulature de San Giovan Battista, une cathédrale paléochrétienne qui ne sera détruite qu'en 1757 et dont on a récemment mis à jour un baptistère daté du VIe siècle, dans l'actuel quartier de Saint-Jean. C'est auprès de cette église qu'apparaît une confrérie de San Giovan Battista, qualifiée de confrérie des Corses, lorsqu'un traité de paix est passé entre Corses et Génois en 1579 pour faire cesser les troubles qui opposent les deux communautés à Ajaccio. À cette occasion est créée une confrérie de Saint Jean-Baptiste et Saint-Jérôme, Saint-Jérôme étant la confrérie des Génois attachée à une chapelle et un petit hôpital, San Gieronimo, situé dans la rue Forciol- Conti. La nouvelle confrérie San Giovan Battista et San Gieronimo aura pour église de rattachement la chapelle San Giovan Battista, rue Roi-de-Rome. Elle aura comme tâche de s'occuper des malades mais aussi d'enterrer décemment les indigents. Au XVIIIe siècle, la bourgeoisie ajaccienne, confrontée à la montée en puissance du Borgu, créera une nouvelle confrérie, dite 'de la Mort', pour la vieille ville. Celle-ci s'installera dans San Giovan Battista qui deviendra San Carlo Borromeo, créant par-là la rue Saint-Charles et le quartier du San Carlu, cher aux Ajacciens. Giuseppe et Napoleone Bonaparte, grand-père et grand-oncle de Napoléon, en seront tour à tour les prieurs », raconte avec passion Jean-Jacques Andreani, membre du groupe Caramusa, à l'origine de la renaissance de cette confrérie, en 1990.

Le chant sacré traditionnel
Vers 1840, l'édifice bénéficie d'un réaménagement bienvenu. Stucs, peintures, boiseries et dorures font leur apparition. Puis, plus d'un siècle durant, le monument va lentement subir les affres du temps et, peu à peu, se dégrader. En décembre 1988, l'oratoire est fermé pour cause de péril. Sa toiture menace de s'effondrer et il est dans un état de délabrement avancé. L'année suivante, la municipalité affecte les premiers crédits nécessaires à sa restauration. Suivis par l'architecte des bâtiments de France, les travaux sont l'œuvre d'entreprises spécialisées. « Le dimanche 23 juin 1991, le bâtiment ouvre ses portes au public et aux fidèles, enchantés par l'heureuse transformation de leur cher vieil édifice. Mais cette inauguration n'est pas le seul événement de la journée... Pour la première fois depuis quelques décades, en cette veillée de la fête de leur saint patron, des confrères se réunissent comme jadis dans leur église... La nouvelle confrérie de Saint Jean-Baptiste célèbre la première année de sa renaissance. Elle n'a cessé, depuis, de participer à l'animation du calendrier liturgique dans la cité impériale », ajoute Jean-Jacques Andreani. Une renaissance saluée par les Ajacciens. « Aujourd'hui, A Cunfraternita di San Ghjambattista compte une vingtaine confrères et rassemble un groupe de chrétiens se voulant héritiers des compagnies insulaires qui, depuis le Moyen-Âge, ont assuré, structuré dévouement et charité. C'est une association qui rassemble des catholiques menant la vie familiale, professionnelle et sociale de tout le monde. Les confrères de Saint Jean-Baptiste vivent pleinement dans la société d'aujourd'hui, mais ils veulent conserver leur patrimoine culturel local et rester fidèles aux promesses de leur baptême. C'est un groupe de personnes unies par des liens de profonde amitié. Face à une société de plus en plus matérialiste, les confrères, qui appartiennent à tous les milieux sociaux, veulent créer entre eux et avec les autres un tissu social empli de foi, de respect, d'entraide et de partage ». Très attachée à la permanence du chant sacré traditionnel, A Cunfraternita di San Ghjambattista effectue également un travail de traduction et d'adaptation en langue corse de textes liturgiques, notamment grâce à Petru Casaticci. Elle participe aux grandes fêtes inscrites au calendrier de la vie religieuse de la cité. Tout au long de l'année, le dernier jeudi de chaque mois, elle anime A Messa Corsa, dite et chantée en langue corse.

The history of this religious brotherhood of Ajaccio goes back to the Middle Ages. It will then begin a chaotic life, at the rhythm of the vicissitudes of history, until the middle of the 20th century, when it ceases all activity. Until its rebirth in 1990, initiated by the Caramusa group
This is the story of a life through the centuries. It is also the story of a rebirth. And it is above all the story of the Christian faith intimately linked to Ajaccio. And which defies time. "Corsica has long been a land of brotherhoods. In Ajaccio, there has been an early Christian cathedral since the end of the Middle Ages, under the title of San Giovan Battista, which was not destroyed until 1757 and of which a baptistery dating from the 6th century was recently uncovered, in the current district of Saint-Jean. It is near this church that appears a brotherhood of San Giovan Battista, qualified as brotherhood of the Corsicans, when a treaty of peace is passed between Corsicans and Genoese in 1579 to make cease the troubles which oppose the two communities in Ajaccio. On this occasion, a brotherhood of Saint John the Baptist and Saint Jerome was created, Saint Jerome being the brotherhood of the Genoese attached to a chapel and a small hospital, San Gieronimo, located in the rue Forciol-Conti. The new brotherhood of San Giovan Battista and San Gieronimo will be attached to the chapel of San Giovan Battista in Via Roi-de-Rome. Its task was to take care of the sick and to bury the needy in a decent manner. In the 18th century, the Ajaccio bourgeoisie, confronted with the rise in power of the Borgu, created a new brotherhood, called "of Death", for the old town. This one will settle in San Giovan Battista which will become San Carlo Borromeo, creating the street Saint-Charles and the district of San Carlu, dear to the Ajaccians. Giuseppe and Napoleone Bonaparte, grandfather and great-uncle of Napoleon, were in turn the priors", says with passion Jean-Jacques Andreani, member of the Caramusa group, at the origin of the rebirth of this brotherhood, in 1990.

The traditional sacred song
Around 1840, the building benefited from a welcome refurbishment. Stucco, paintings, woodwork and gilding appeared. Then, for more than a century, the monument slowly suffered the ravages of time and, little by little, deteriorated. In December 1988, the oratory was closed due to danger. Its roof threatened to collapse and it was in an advanced state of disrepair. The following year, the municipality allocated the first funds necessary for its restoration. Followed by the architect of the buildings of France, the work is the work of specialized companies. "On Sunday, June 23, 1991, the building opened its doors to the public and to the faithful, delighted by the happy transformation of their dear old building. But this inauguration was not the only event of the day... For the first time in several decades, on the vigil of the feast of their patron saint, the confreres met as they did in their church... The new brotherhood of Saint John the Baptist celebrates the first year of its rebirth. Since then, it has never ceased to participate in the animation of the liturgical calendar in the imperial city," adds Jean-Jacques Andreani. A rebirth welcomed by the people of Ajaccio. "Today, A Cunfraternita di San Ghjambattista counts about twenty confreres and gathers a group of Christians who want to be heirs of the island companies which, since the Middle Ages, have ensured, structured devotion and charity. It is an association that brings together Catholics who lead the family, professional and social life of everyone. The confreres of Saint John the Baptist live fully in today's society, but they want to preserve their local cultural heritage and remain faithful to the promises of their baptism. It is a group of people united by bonds of deep friendship. Faced with an increasingly materialistic society, the confreres, who belong to all social backgrounds, want to create among themselves and with others a social fabric filled with faith, respect, mutual aid and sharing. Very attached to the permanence of the traditional sacred song, A Cunfraternita di San Ghjambattista also carries out a work of translation and adaptation in Corsican language of liturgical texts, in particular thanks to Petru Casaticci. It participates in the great feasts registered in the calendar of the religious life of the city. Throughout the year, on the last Thursday of each month, she animates A Messa Corsa, said and sung in Corsican language.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/21/2020