North Hadley Congregational Church - 1834 - Hadley, MA
18T E 699143 N 4695779
The Greek Revival style North Hadley Congregational Church is located at 243 River Drive in the village of North Hadley in Hadley, MA.

The Second Congregational Church was organized in North Hadley in 1831. The prolific New England architect Isaac Damon of Northampton was commissioned to design the Greek Revival style church which was built in 1834. Elam Cutter and John Osborne were the builders. The steeple was added in 1854 and additions were added to the back in 1865 and 1898. Today the church is known as the North Hadley Congregational Church.

The North Hadley Congregational Church has a set of steps leading up to a central entrance. The entrance is flanked by tall rectangular windows. Four Doric piasters separate the three sections. Above the entrance is a pediment which contains a single window with a rounded top with black shutters.

A steeple rises for the front of the gable roof. A short square tower is at the base of a belfry with louvered windows. Above the belfry is a tapered octagonal spire which is topped by a weather vane. The sides of the church contain a three windows matching the windows on the front.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1834