USS Constellation - Baltimore, MD
18S E 361039 N 4349700
The USS Constellation was used part of a blockade of all ports of the Confederacy, ordered by President Lincoln. In addition, during the civil war, the Constellation captured several slave ships.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "USS Constellation is a sloop-of-war, the last sail-only warship designed and built by the United States Navy. She was built in 1854, using a small amount of material salvaged from the frigate USS Constellation, which had been disassembled the year before. Despite being a single-gundeck "sloop," she is actually larger than her original frigate build, and more powerfully armed with fewer but much more potent shell-firing guns.

The sloop was launched on 26 August 1854 and commissioned on 28 July 1855 with Captain Charles H. Bell in command. She remained in service for close to a century before finally being retired in 1954. She is now preserved as a museum ship in Baltimore, Maryland, and is a National Historic Landmark."
Era: Napoleonic - WW I

Nearest Military Installations