L'Oratoire Saint Jean Baptiste à Ajaccio - France
32T E 478283 N 4640685
Oratoire édifié en 1565, siège de la confrérie de Saint-Jérôme et Saint-Jean-Baptiste, chargée de l'administration de l'hôpital des pauvres. Plusieurs membres de la famille Bonaparte y furent baptisés.
Location: Corse, France

Oratory built in 1565, seat of the brotherhood of St. Jerome and St. John the Baptist, in charge of the administration of the hospital for the poor. Several members of the Bonaparte family were baptized here.

L'Oratoire Saint Jean Baptiste à Ajaccio

Credits

A l'angle de la rue du Roi de Rome et de la rue Saint Charles se trouve le plus vieil édifice religieux d'Ajaccio.
A sa construction en 1580, il est dédié à Saint Jérôme et Saint Jean-Baptiste. Depuis plus de siècles, il n'est plus dédié qu'à ce dernier dont la fête est célébrée le 24 juin.
Il abritait la plus ancienne confrérie(San Ghjilormu)dont le prieur procédait au lavement des pieds avant la procession du Jeudi Saint. Celle-ci se déroulait en costumes évocateurs et certaines scènes étaient mimées. Les enfants appelés à participer portaient naguère sur leurs épaules des peaux d'agneaux.
L'Oratoire abrite "U Cristu Mortu", vénérable relique en bois de poirier qui pourrait provenir de l'antique cathédrale de San Ghjuvanni, la plus ancienne connue à Ajaccio, disparue au Moyen-Age.

The Oratory of Saint John the Baptist in Ajaccio

At the corner of rue du Roi de Rome and rue Saint Charles is the oldest religious building in Ajaccio.
When it was built in 1580, it was dedicated to Saint Jerome and Saint John the Baptist. For more than centuries, it has been dedicated only to the latter whose feast day is celebrated on June 24.
It sheltered the oldest brotherhood (San Ghjilormu) whose prior proceeded to the washing of the feet before the procession of Holy Thursday. This one took place in evocative costumes and certain scenes were mimed. The children called to participate used to carry lamb skins on their shoulders.
The Oratory shelters "U Cristu Mortu", a venerable relic made of pear wood which could come from the ancient cathedral of San Ghjuvanni, the oldest known in Ajaccio, which disappeared in the Middle Ages.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1565

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website