LITERATURE: T.S. Eliot - 1948 - Eliotplaats - Rotterdam, NL
The street Eliotplaats has been named after the nobel price winner for literature T.S. Eliot
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL De oma van mijn vrouw woont op de Eliotplaats in Rotterdam. Ik dacht dat het naar de muzikant Duke Elliot was genomed, maar ik zag een straatnaambord dat het naar T.S. Eliot genoemd was. Dit is een bekende schrijver en dichter die in 1948 de nobelprijs voor literatuur heeft gekregen.

Van bron
Thomas Stearns Eliot OM (26 September 1888 – 4 January 1965) was a poet, essayist, publisher, playwright, literary critic and editor. Considered one of the 20th century's major poets, he is a central figure in English-language Modernist poetry. Born in St. Louis, Missouri, to a prominent Boston Brahmin family, he moved to England in 1914 at the age of 25 and went on to settle, work, and marry there. He became a British citizen in 1927 at the age of 39, subsequently renouncing his American citizenship. Eliot first attracted widespread attention for his poem "The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock" in 1915, which, at the time of its publication, was considered outlandish. It was followed by "The Waste Land" (1922), "The Hollow Men" (1925), "Ash Wednesday" (1930), and Four Quartets (1943). He was also known for seven plays, particularly Murder in the Cathedral (1935) and The Cocktail Party (1949). He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1948, "for his outstanding, pioneer contribution to present-day poetry".
ENG My wife's grandmother lives at the Eliotplaats in Rotterdam. I thought it was named after musician Duke Elliot, but I saw a street sign that said it was after T.S. Eliot was called. This is a well-known writer and poet who was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1948.

From source
Field of Accomplishment: Literature