Emmanuel Episcopal Church - Wakefield, MA
The Gothic Revival style Emmanuel Episcopal Church is located at 5 Bryant Street in Wakefield, MA.

The Episcopal Society was formed in 1869 to form a mission church in Wakefield. The present church was built on Water Street in the Gothic Revival style in 1881. The structure was enlarged in 1891 and in 1901 it was moved to it's present site next to the town green. (visit link)

Emmanuel Episcopal Church has two entrances, one facing Bryant Street the other facing the town green on Main Street. Both entrances are above a set of steps and recessed under a gable roof. The Main Street entrance is recesses behind a Gothic arch opening. The Bryant Street entrance faces east and is adjacent to the church office complex.

The main block has of the church is oriented north-south adjacent to the town green and has a steep cross-gable roof. Beyond the Main Street entrance there are three Gothic style windows and the gable end of the projecting transept. In the middle of the roof there is an octagonal steeple, a belfry with louvered windows and a spire topped by a cross.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City