Frauentor - Wangen, BW, Germany
32T E 562561 N 5281931
The Frauntor, or Stadttor, marks a northern entrance to the center of the City of Wangen in Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The five-storey, solid brick Frauentor , also known as the Ravensburger Tor, forms the northern end of Herrenstraße in Wangen's old town. The road leaving here heads toward the nearby city of Ravensburg.

The Frauentor was built in the fourteenth century, it got its present form with an addition in 1608. The tower was painted in 1589 by Ulrich Wagener and in 1611 by Johann Andreas Rauch. Today's painting was done by Toni Schönecker in 1950.

Above the round-arched, cross-vaulted gateway there are coat of arms reliefs towards the city, the painting of the upper floors divided by cornices shows the Virgin Mary with the Child Jesus in the middle, on the left Emperor Friedrich II, on the right Emperor Ferdinand I, who visited the city in 1563. The fourth and fifth floors have stair tower-like corners, between them, on the city side, a clock and a sundial in round arched screens. The roof consists of a French hood, the corners have their own hoods and wrought iron gargoyles.
Year photo was taken: 1900