Robert J. Krague Obelisk - Roselawn Cemetery - Pueblo, CO
An obelisk for Robert J. Krague honors his service in the Pueblo Fire Department.
Location: Colorado, United States

An obelisk honoring Robert J. Krague is just east of the cemetery entrance. High on the front panel are crossed ladders and a helmet, with "1891" underneath. "Krague" is in a top half circle near the base of the monument. The left side has the word "Chief" at the middle. The right side of the obelisk has the letters "P.F.D." at the middle (Pueblo Fire Department). A small marker about 2 feet from the base of the front panel has the name of the deceased "Robert J. Krague".

From Robert's Find a Grave memorial:

PUEBLO, Col., Aug. 2. -

Chief of Fire Department Robert J. Krague was killed yesterday. How it happened will never be known, but he was out driving and was found by the side of his wrecked buggy in an unconscious condition, his skull being crushed in.

The Coconino Sun; Flagstaff, Arizona.
August 8, 1891; Page One

(Contributor: AlbqFirefly, #346907585, 10/9/14)

Here is a bit more information on Chief Krague from the Pueblo Firefighters Historical Society:

Chief Robert J. Krague
1889 - 1891

The first chief of the paid Pueblo Fire Dept., he was also the last chief of the Pueblo Volunteer Fire Dept. Tragically, he was killed just after he was voted in as chief for a second two-year term. He was practicing with his chief's buggy up on West Abriendo at Carlile Springs (what is now Dutch Clark Stadium), when his horse was spooked and overturned the buggy, throwing Krague . He struck his head on a rock and died several hours later from his injuries. His funeral was Pueblo's largest attended funeral up to that point and for many years to come.

(Contributor: Dawna Westbrook, # 47076696, 12/3/16)
Date Created/Placed: 1891