Rathausbrunnen - Bad Langensalza, THR, Deutschland
[DE] Historischer Rathausbrunnen [EN] Historic town hall fountain
Location: Thüringen, Germany

R
Deutsche Version:
Der „Breite Brunnen“ vor dem Rathaus aus Seeberger Sandstein wurde 1582 fertig gestellt. Sein Kapitel trägt zwei heraldische Löwen, der eine das kursächsische Wappen, der andere das Stadtwappen haltend. Die Travertineinfassung des Brunnenbeckens sowie die zwei kleinen Travertinbecken wurden 1986 komplett erneuert. Endlich spendet der Rathausebrunnen wieder frisches Wasser ...
Englische Version:
The "Breite Brunnen" (wide fountain) in front of the town hall, made of Seeberg sandstone, was completed in 1582. Its chapter bears two heraldic lions, one holding the coat of arms of the Electorate of Saxony, the other the town's coat of arms. The travertine surround of the fountain basin and the two small travertine basins were completely renewed in 1986.