Armour & Company - Boonville, MO
15S E 521773 N 4314076
Built for Armour Company, meat producer, then Stamper, who provided produce, and today Missouri Power and Light uses it for storage.

County of sign: Cooper County
Location of sign: 2nd St. & E Morgan St., SE corner, Boonville

"Built: 1910-1912
Style/Design: Vernacular
The primary entrance to the N has a concrete lintel which is stepped. The front includes the N and NW corner which have a corbelled brickwork parapet, small paired rectangular attic windows, and paired 1st story windows which have corbelled sills, but no headers. The W facade has a partially enclosed, pent roofed porch which sits on concrete piers. The central section of this facade is 3 stories with a gable roof. The brick and concrete S section contains 2 loading docks and has I-beam construction and a metal canopy. The S facade has 8 bays of 6-over-6 W1ndows. The E facade again indicates the 3 section of the building.

"Originally built by Armour and Co. as a produce distribution warehouse. The NW corner had the offices. The NE was cold storage. The 2nd story was general storage. The central section was used for egg candling, picking, shipping on the 1st and feeding on the 2nd. At present it serves as a storage bU1ld1ng for the M1ssour1 Power and Light. [1979]

"The structure faces N at the SE corner of 2nd and Morgan Streets and extends along 2nd to the alley. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 83-87

The F. M. Stamper Company was a large company with provide produce and meats. The main office and owner was in Moberly, MO and when F. M. STAMPER  passed, the company passed on to his sons.

In the 1940's they had labor issues, and you can read all about it here: Case Text

Product manufactured here: meat, eggs, produce