Ralph E. Barnes Bandstand - Brea, CA
11S E 416594 N 3753033
A gazebo, though referred to as a bandstand, at City Hall Park in Brea, California. It was built to commemorate the 200 anniversary of the United States in 1976.

The plaque says, "Born in Parsons, Kansas, twenty-one year old Ralph Barnes came to California in 1923 with this family and settled in Orange County. After a brief stint in the City of Orange, h secured a position at the First National Bank in Brea, then a small oil town surrounded by citrus and walnut groves.

Together with others, he founded the Oilfields National Bank in 1926 that served the local population, including many of the oil companies and oil field workers, for whom he had great affection.

In 1937, he formed the Barney Barnes Orchestra, offering free performances for the local Woman's Club dances. At the time, they were the only organized musical group in town and played mostly contemporary dance music. After going commercial, they continued to play dances and special engagements in Orange, Riverside, and Los Angeles, counties.

The orchestra included a trio of female singers and soloist Duane Vedel, who was also the assistant Brea postmaster, along with eight of to ten musicians. Ralph played the piano and relied on his local connections to recruit his fellow band members. Brea-Olinda High School band leader Lee Auer played trumpet, while sax man Ronald Crary, Frank Holly, and the Thompson brothers, along with his drummer, Bucky Blair, were local Brea businessmen.

After seven successful years, the orchestra disbanded and Barney turned his attention to other civic interests. A former city treasurer, he was also a long-time member (and former president) of the Brea Lions Club and an active shriner, including service as Potentate of El Berkel Shrine Temple.

Married for more than sixty years, he and his wife, Edytha-involved in many Brea community groups herself including Brea Women's Club and Ladies White Shrine-lived on Elm Street with their children. Ralph "Sonny" Barnes was a good musician like his father and played trumpet in the Brea Olinda High School Band. Tragically, he died at the age of eleven and the entire small town gathered around the Barnes family to give condolences. Daughter Lynne Rae, after graduating from Brea Olinda High School where she was active in all sorts of things including Girls League President and Homecoming Queen, attended Whittier College. Before retiring, she served as the VP of Sales for the California Angels. Lynn's daughter and Ralph's only grandchild, Lori Robin Berkma, graduated from Biola University.

Ralph's statement about doing business in Brea in the 1930s, captures the "Brea Spirit" that is still alive today.

"The oil people were so honest and big hearted you could almost give them a loan without taking a note. They were dependable with very few exceptions. If you were in trouble, the were right at your side ready to help.""
Marker Type: Plaque

Condition: Good