Zion Valley Cumberland Presbyterian Church - Wise County, TX
14S E 617927 N 3686020
The Zion Valley Cumberland Presbyterian Church is at 2684 FM 1655, in rural Wise County, about five miles from Chico and a little more than that from Alvord. Sunday services are at 11 AM.

Besides a "roll your own" website, the church has a neglected presence on Facebook, where a photo of an old building committee sign has "1894" as a date and a caption "Established in 1894." It's more likely that this is an error, and 1894 was when the first sanctuary was constructed: A page dedicated to W.J. Gregory, a very active minister who established the church, indicates "1890", and the Minutes of the General Assembly of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church Volumes 60-63 from 1890 lists Mr. Gregory as the pastor, with a congregation of 44 people.

As to the age of the sanctuary, if this is the 1894 building, it is now covered with modern siding, although that bell tower and lightning rod look appropriate for the late 19th or early 20th century.

Church Name: Zion Valley Cumberland Presbyterian Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes