Schloss Bodman - Bodman-Ludwigshafen, BW, D
32T E 503287 N 5293542
Bodman Castle, also called Neu-Bodman or New Castle, is a castle in Bodman, a suburb of the double municipality of Bodman-Ludwigshafen in the district of Konstanz in Baden-Württemberg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The castle is located in the eastern part of the village, above the church, and is around 420 meters above sea level.

The first castle in Bodman was built in 1757. In 1760 the noble family of the Counts of Bodman moved from Espasingen Castle to Bodman Castle. Today's castle was built in 1831/32 by Johann Baptist Wehrle (1791-1857) and was expanded in 1907/09 by Emanuel von Seidl with the south-east and south-west wings.

Bodman Castle is a simple construction with corner avant-corps in the Weinbrenner style. It is privately owned and is still inhabited by Wilderich Graf von und zu Bodman, son of Johann Nikolaus Freiherr von und zu Bodman. Only the Castle Park, a vast English park dating back to the 18th century, can be visited.

Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact