Cathedral of St Mary of the Assumption - Aberdeen, Scotland
Roman Catholic cathedral in Aberdeen's city centre in north-east Scotland, featuring the city's tallest spire.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Cathedral of St Mary of the Assumption, or St Mary's Cathedral, is a Roman Catholic building on the narrow Huntly Street, just north of Union Street, the main thoroughfare in the Scottish city of Aberdeen.

A church was built on the site to cope with the city's growing catholic congregation to a design by Alexander Ellis and consecrated on 21st December 1860. The church was given cathedral status in 1876 and a tower and spire was added on the north-west corner by Robert G Wilson of Ellis & Wilson.

The gothic-style cathedral, like most of the city's buildings is built in granite, and lies on the eastern side of the street, with the main frontage facing west. The tower and spire is the tallest in the city, and features a louvred belfry, a clock face set in gablets, with pinnacles on each corner. The spire rising above is octagonal.

Cathedral of St Mary of the Assumption
20 Huntly Street