John And Ellen Jackson: Tampa Pioneers
Located on North Franklin Street at East Zack Street, Tampa

John Jackson and Ellen Maher immigrated independently of each other after the great potato famine began in Ireland in the 1840s. They met in St. Augustine, married in 1847, and came to Tampa on their honeymoon. John had intended to go on to Manatee, but Ellen persuaded him to stay in Tampa. After living in a log cabin on the Hillsborough River, they eventually built a fine home here, facing Franklin Street. John was a professional surveyor who mapped much of frontier Florida. He plotted and named downtown Tampa's streets, and both he and his son Thomas served as mayor of Tampa. The Jacksons recruited nuns from Key West, and were founders of the Academy of Holy Names and of Sacred Heart Church.
Marker Number: None

Date: 2021

County: Hillsborough

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council, Lula Dovi, Descendant of John and Ellen Jackson