Post Office - Yuma, AZ
The main post office for Yuma was built by the WPA in 1933.
Location: Arizona, United States

The plaque says, "United States Post Office has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The United States Post Office is a two-story building of reinforced concrete faced with native Arizona stone. The design has strong beaux-arts roots, and the final execution is best described as Spanish Colonial revival.

It was the City of Yuma's first federally constructed post office, and its construction was a significant local event the post office also symbolized the importance of yuma as a growing regional center.

1933"

Taken from the website, "The original funding was appropriated in 1931, before the beginning of the New Deal, but the beginning of construction was in 1933 close to the time that New Deal funds were being released to Arizona. Additionally, at the dedication, the governor’s secretary “made a plea to Arizona citizens for greater unity in support of the national and state recovery programs.”
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1933