Old City Hall - Brea, CA
One of many historic buildings at City Hall Park in Brea, California.

The plaque says, "The five-acre site for old City Hall was purchased in 1928 for $30,392.82. This Spanish Mediterranean-style building was dedicated in 1929 and housed Brea City Council chamber and offices, police, jail, fire, library, Municipal Court judge, Chamber of Commerce and banquet rooms.

Municipal offices moved in 1980. Restoration was led by the Brea Lions Scout Foundation in the 1990’s. The building is now used by the Boy and Girl Scouts of Brea and community groups.

Old City Hall was placed on the U.S. Dept of the Interior’s National Register of Historic Places on October 12, 1984."
Current Use: Scout Center

Year Originally Built: 1929