Brea Plunge - 1929 - Brea, CA
A historic community pool building in Brea, California.

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "The plunge itself is one of the oldest fresh water public swimming pools of that era still in operation today in Southern California. The use by Ruoff in the 1920's Art: Deco/Spanish Revival styling for civic architecture constitutes a major landmark in the small-scale urban environment of Brea and Orange County.

In addition to the contribution of the plunge and bathhouse to the historical significance of the City Hall and park, located at the southeast corner of the site is the old American Legion Hall built in 1931 (after the construction Of the park and City Hall). It utilized Spanish Revival elements to be compatible with the existing buildings on the site and therefore, was a harmonious addition to the park plan."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1929

Full Inscription (unless noted above):