Labyrinth of Christ Church Cathedral - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444581 N 5029641
The labyrinth at Christ Church Cathedral in Ottawa, is a replica of the 13th century eleven-circuit labyrinth at Notre Dame Cathedral in Chartres, France.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The labyrinth at Christ Church Cathedral in Ottawa, is a replica of the 13th century eleven-circuit labyrinth at Notre Dame Cathedral in Chartres, France, the first of many installed in French Cathedrals built during the Middle Ages. The design of the labyrinth pattern makes use of the intricate spacial relationships known as sacred geometry, visible in the balance between line and path widths, centre and perimeter diameters and the lunations of the scalloped outer corona. Growth patterns in nature follow the same principles and architecture based on sacred geometry resonates harmoniously in human perception.

See Also: (visit link)

Daedalus: (visit link)