Ganzepoot - Nieuwpoort, Belgium
31U E 482849 N 5664938
[EN] De Ganzepoot is a complex of locks in the inner port of the Belgian city of Nieuport. [FR] De Ganzepoot est un complexe d'écluses dans le port intérieur de la ville belge de Nieuport . [NL] De Ganzepoot is een sluizencomplex in de achterhaven van de Belgische stad Nieuwpoort.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"The Nieuwpoort lock complex is better known as “De Ganzepoot” (the crow’s feet), which refers to its overall shape.

This site played a crucial role during the First World War. In October 1914, the opening of the locks caused the flooding of the Yser plain, thus putting an end to the advance of the German troops. Thanks to the support of the locks, the Yser plain remained under water throughout the war.

At the end of 2014, the Westfront Nieuwpoort interpretation center opened here. Here you can find information about the role of the lock complex and the flooding of the plain during the First World War.

The interpretation center also invites you to discover other remnants of the First World War in the region. The Ganzepoot is the ideal starting point to explore the Westhoek and the history of the First World War in this region, from the Belgian coast."