Murallas Comprendidas entre la Puerta de Córdoba y la Macarena - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
Walls BIC since 1908

Categoría: Monumento
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 11-01-1908
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 20-01-1908

"Origin of the walls The Islamic wall of the section between the Arco de la Macarena and the Puerta de Córdoba corresponds to the extension ordered, according to Ibn Idari, by the second Almoravid sultan Yúsuf ibn Tasufín (1107-1143). Said construction would be completed in the second half of the 12th century with the reforms and reconstructions of the Almohads.
Due to the Christian advance after his victory in the battle of Las Navas de Tolosa in 1212, the caliph Yusuf II undertook a series of reconstruction of the walls and undertook the construction of the wall or barbican and had a moat dug around it. At this time, the general raising of the coastal path in two walls visible on the fence is also attributed.

Demolition and protection of the walls
The process of demolishing the walls took place from 1858 with the demolition of the Puerta de la Barqueta until 1873 with the fall of the Puerta del Sol, leaving the Puerta or Arco de la Macarena and the Postigo del Aceite standing.

In 1859, the Monuments Commission carried out a report requested by the City Council and this, in turn, by the Civil Governor of the Province, in which the non-demolition of this section of the Wall was declared.

In 1908 it was declared a National Monument according to Decree 0089M of 1/11/1908 and published in the Madrid Gazette on January 20, 1908.

Composition of the walls
Constructively, the wall is made up of rammed earth mortar boxes formed with lime, sand and pebbles with an average of 2.25 meters long by 0.84 meters high and complemented by brick in the vaults, arches and imposts, as well as the bands. decorative. At three and a half meters you can see the wall or barbican crowned by battlements and loopholes open at regular sections. Between these two lines of buildings appears the moat. The Almoravid construction was increased in height with two mud walls, leaving the primitive battlements embellished on its fronts and sides.

In the section between Puerta de la Macarena and Puerta de Córdoba there are eight rectangular towers four meters wide. These towers are about forty meters apart from each other, they are solid up to the Paseo de la Ronda and respond to two types that appear alternately: mocha towers, without a covered chamber, equipped with arrow slits with a single parapet at the height of the Paseo de la Ronda; and tall towers with a covered chamber, equipped with arrow slits and battlemented temate and in some there is brick curb decoration."

Bien:: Murallas Comprendidas entre la Puerta de Córdoba y la Macarena

Comunidad Autónoma:: Andalucía