Progemisa vende el palacete cacereño de San Antón al grupo Conyser - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
29S E 725715 N 4372505
Built in 1932, with five floors, it has been acquired by one of its companies. Original work by Ángel Pérez, it has a residential, commercial and office use
Location: Extremadura, Spain

The municipal architect Ángel Pérez was the greatest exponent of pseudo-modernism in Cáceres, with bourgeois and eclectic lines, in the 1920s and 1930s. the Avenida de España, also built the mansion located on the corner of Cánovas with San Antón, at number 25 of this street. Fourteen years ago it was acquired by the promoter Progemisa, who rehabilitated it for commercial and office use. These days an operation has just been closed for its sale to one of the companies that make up the Conyser group, one of the most powerful firms in Cáceres, responsible for the municipal contract for the solid waste collection and treatment service,

Although there has been speculation about the possibility of moving part of its offices there or renting it for hotel use, the truth is that the Conyser group does not yet have a specific project for this property on the table, according to very reliable sources.

CAREER / Built in 1932, in the Sevillian style, with five floors, the mansion was for years the headquarters of the Hispanic Central Bank and housed several homes. In 2003 it was acquired by Progemisa to rehabilitate it in detail, and later it was leased to the Punto Roma franchise. In recent years it has functioned as an information and sales office for Progemisa, which a few days ago moved to the San Francisco residential complex (opposite the San Pedro hospital), where it is undertaking new urban projects.

The first two floors offer 600 square meters of commercial use. The upper ones --350 square meters each-- were ready after the reform for offices, offices and residential use. The terrace stands out, decorated with ornamental details and glazed ceramic pinnacles brought from La Cartuja. A large skylight crowns the staircase. The building is protected under the Special Plan for the Protection and Revitalization of the Architectural Heritage.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/03/2017