Plainfield Congregational Church - Plainfield, MA
18T E 671159 N 4709184
The Greek Revival style Plainfield Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, is located at 356 West Main Street in Plainfield, MA

The congregation in Plainfield was gathered in 1786. Their first Congregational church was built in 1792. The church was replaced on the same site in 1846 by the present Greek Revival style church designed by the architectural firm of Fenton and Cochran along with Alonzo Parker.

The 1½ story high building has a slate covered gable roof. The building is three bays wide and three deep. The south facing façade has a central window with green shutters flanked by a pair of entrances. The front bays are divided by five pilasters. A pediment completes the front gable.

Rising from the apex of the roof is a three-stage steeple. The lowest stage is a square tower followed by a belfry with rectangular louvered windows. On top is an octagonal cupola with a gold dome topped with a finial and a weather vane. Each bay on the sides of church have a window which matches the window on the front.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship