Morton--Myer House - 1859 - Boonville, MO
Built as a home, became a boys home, now a private residence again.

Architect/Builder: Cochran Construction Co.
Architectural Style: Vernacular & Georgian
Original Occupant: George W. Morton
Current Occupant: Private Residence

  The Morton-Myer House, 1000 Eleventh Street, is a double pile with central hall plan, brick, one-and-one-half story structure with rear ell and rear shed additions and partial basement. Constructed circa 1859 by George W. Morton on a one story, two-thirds plan with basement, the house was enlarged circa 1870 to a rough Georgian plan by H.M. Myer or one of his heirs. Primarily by the employment of the segmental arch header on the circa 1870 addition, the house displays the evolution of brick construction in Boonville after the assimilation of German craftsmen into the already established brickmaking and building trades. A brick smokehouse, constructed circa 1870, and a stone cellar of indefinite date are also included as contributing elements. The Morton-Myer House retains sufficient physical characteristics to convey integrity of workmanship, design, and materials, in addition to its integrity of location and setting.

  The Morton-Myer House, 1000 Eleventh Street, is significant under Criterion C in the area of ARCHITECTURE. Its austere planer surfaces, brick construction, and simplicity of design exemplify the Vernacular Brick Buildings property type (see "Historic Resources of Boonville, Missouri: Additional Architectural Contexts"). The Morton-Myer House also represents two distinct techniques of brick construction employed in Boonville. Constructed circa 1859 on a two-thirds plan, the Morton-Myer House originally employed the flat window and door headers which typified construction in Boonville before the influx of immigrant German artisans and craftsmen. Circa 1870 additions converted the house to a Georgian plan with a rear ell and utilized the arched window and door headers which have been identified as a device introduced in the areas in Missouri and other states settled by German craftsmen (see "Historic Resources of Boonville, Missouri: The Steamboat Era, 1826-1870").

  George W. Morton constructed the Morton-Myer House in its original two-thirds plan form circa 1859. On an 1869 map in Boonville's city directory, it was illustrated in this form and was identified as the H.M. Myer House. From 1893 until 1917, the house was the residence of Frank Lionberger. In 1917, George Efinger purchased the house and resold it in 1946 to Hubert Mcclary. The house remained a single family dwelling with the exception of a brief period in the 1970s, when the house was leased to the Missouri Division of Youth Services for use as a group home. It has been returned to a single family dwelling." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1850s
Style/Design: Vernacular with Classical & MO. German affinities
Originally built as a 2/3rds house, the structure later received not only the completed 1st story section, but also an attic ½ story level. The original section (N) contained a hall and 2 rooms on the 1st story, and 2 rooms in the partial exposed basemen level. Each room had a large fireplace. It retains the original entrance with transom and sidelights (now filled with stained glass), and 9-over-6 windows with soldier course flat arched headers. Currently the headers are generally obscured by the later, 1 bay, pedimented porch and a wide plain wood frieze. The S 2 bays (without a basement) and the attic area have segmentally arched 6-over-6 windows. An ell which extends to the E has a gable rib tin roof with pent roofed porches on its N and E facades and a brick pent addition on its S facade.
  The interior millwork in the original part is heavily molded and the mantels are the heartier Greek Revival type, however the walnut newel and hand rail are delicately shaped and reflect an earlier date. Several plank and 4 panel doors remain as well as the wide plank floors. The kitchen has been modernized, several ceilings have been lowered, and several brick walls have been stripped of their plaster covering to expose the brick. The downstairs bath was added in the late 1940's. In the attic crawl space the original section's roof can be seen. It retains its shake shingles. The basement of this section has been opened up, the fireplaces covered over and a new concrete floor laid.
  On the N side of the residence and reached from the basement room is a large, barrel vaulted, cut stone cellar. It has the typical square niches and ceiling vents and occuli, and measures approx. 15' x 20'.

"The original 2/3rds structure is believed to have been built by George W. Morton in the 1850's. Morton purchased a number of tracts of land adjacent to the present house and lands and developed an extensive orchard. The 1869 Boonville Directory relates that he was residing at this location and employed as a "gardener". In 1893 the Hyers heirs sold the house and present 23.34 acres to Frank Lionberger who resided there until 1917. In that year it sold to George Efinger who sold it to the present owner in 1946. During the 1970's the house and lands were leased to the Missouri Division of Youth Services for use as a Group Home for boys. Davis's daughter and son-in-law, a pharmacist, currently reside in the structure and have rehabilitated it with sympathy.

"The structure sits on a large lot facing W onto 11th St. Its location on a small knoll allows a good view in most directions. A circle drive is to the W. To the E are 2 outbuildings: a small brick hip roofed structure and a 1920's brick gable roofed garage. There are other outbuildings but they lie outside the boundaries of the site." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1164-1167

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1859

Full Inscription (unless noted above):