Iglesia de Santa Ana, de Triana - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
Church BIC since 1931

Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 03-06-1931
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 04-06-1931

History
It began to be built in the year 1266 , by order of King Alfonso X. Its origin is due, according to the inscription on one of its walls, to the monarch's cure of an illness that he suffered from in his eyes, through the miraculous intervention of Santa Ana .

After the conquest of the city, Alfonso X created a small town as a result of a population center that existed around the Castle of San Jorge , in the neighborhood of Triana, where the Parish of Santa Ana would be founded.

Initially, this church must have been fortified, since it was the first to be built outside the city walls after its reconquest, conserving the characteristic crenellated tops on the roofs of its terraces. The construction must have been completed at the beginning of the 14th century , when the aforementioned inscription was placed. During the first half of the same century the tower was raised. At the end of the 14th century, the temple was rebuilt, probably damaged by the damage caused by the 1356 earthquake .

In the 15th century the construction process continued, rising in the nave on the left, the so-called Capilla del Capitan Monte Bernardo , made up of two sections covered with starry vaults. In the middle of the 16th century the Sacramental Chapel was erected , closer to the chancel and with a square plan, and at the beginning of the 17th century the Baptismal Chapel was built , also with a square plan and covered with a hemispherical vault, in 1680 the chapel was also covered Sacramental with a vault of the same type.

The Lisbon Earthquake of 1755 seriously damaged the building, which was remodeled by the architect Pedro de Silva , at which time the image of the covers and the header were significantly modified. Around the year 1920 , the Gothic façade of the nave on the left was restored, where a small tombstone from an old parish cemetery appears on the outside, and in 1972 it was the object of a complete restoration carried out by the then conservative architect of the Alcázar , Rafael Manzano, in which the baroque interior decoration disappeared.

The Church of Santa Ana has been declared a Site of Cultural Interest and was listed as a Monument in 1931 . In 2010 the restoration of the altarpiece of the church was completed, returning all its splendor. The temple is popularly called the " Cathedral of Triana ", despite the fact that it is not a cathedral .

Exterior description
Covers
The church has three exterior portals, the one that best preserves its original appearance is the lateral one, corresponding to the nave of the gospel, composed of a flared ogival arch, with seven pairs of small columns topped with capitals decorated with plant elements, with their corresponding archivolts ; the exterior finished in a perfect line of diamond tips plus a zig-zag bead. The entire doorway, made of stone, is framed under a pointed gable on which the coat of arms of Castile appears.

The portal of the nave of the epistle is very reformed, it is built in brick and is made up of three pointed arches that start from an impost without any decoration.

Tower
The tower is somewhat displaced from the body of the church and can be dated to the first half of the 14th century , as evidenced by its polylobed arches framed by alfices. It is of the Mudejar tower type, rebuilt in the 16th century . Starting in 1629, Martín Izquierdo, according to the designs of Diego López Bueno , built the second body and a spire covered with white and blue glazed ceramics. In the 18th century, the upper bodies and the spire were consolidated, also affected by the Lisbon earthquake of 1755 , and the tower adopted the Baroque aspect that remains today.

Inside
Structure and composition

The interior has three naves. The central nave is taller and wider than the lateral ones. All three have ogival or lancet-shaped roofs, very common in 13th-century Gothic. 4 These ceilings have a series of ribs that support the vaults. The columns that support the roofs have corbels at the top decorated with human heads, lions, castles and vine leaves.

The entire construction of the church was made of brick, with stone being relegated only to the ribs and arches, to the portal, to the small columns and to the corbels.

Main altarpiece.
The main altarpiece, located at the end of the central nave, adapts to the polygonal shape of the apse where it is located. It is made up of three bodies, seven streets and an attic.

In 1542, the construction of the main altarpiece was contracted with the artist Nufro Ortega , who subcontracted technical work for its realization with Nicolás Jurate .

In 1557 its painting and gilding was commissioned from Antón Pérez , Andrés Ramírez, Andrés Morín, Antón Sánchez de Guadalupe, Pedro Ximénez, Pedro de Campaña and Luis Hernández. In 1564 it is known that the work was not finished and that the artists, with the exception of an artist who had died and Pedro de Campaña, who had already returned to Brussels , promised to finish it the following year. The altarpiece contains scenes from the life of Saint Anne, Saint Joachim and the Virgin Mary until the Birth of Christ.

In the center of the whole complex there is a niche with the images of its owner, Saint Anne, with the Virgin and Child, a work from the second half of the 13th century , restored at the beginning of the 17th century by Francisco de Ocampo .

In 2010 the restoration of the altarpiece of the church was completed. The intervention was undertaken for two years by the Andalusian Institute of Historical Heritage.

Altarpiece of the left collateral chapel
The altarpiece was made around 1710, by Miguel Franco. It is made up of a bank, a body with three streets divided by Solomonic columns and an attic. In the central niche there is an image of the Virgen del Rosario.

Sacramental Chapel
The altarpiece was also made by Miguel Franco between 1709 and 1713. In the center of it is the image of an Immaculate Virgin from the 17th century. In the chapel hangs a painting of the Resurrection, original by Alonso Vázquez.

Brotherhoods
Pontifical Brotherhood of the Holy Sacrament and Pure and Clean Conception ( Sacramental Archconfraternity of the Hope of Triana ). It organizes the parish Corpus Christi procession and penitential station to the Cathedral on Good Friday .
Pontifical, Royal and Illustrious Brotherhood of the Mother of God of the Rosary, Patron Saint of Foremen and Bearers. It organizes cults, triduum and main function in the first weekend of October. The procession is always on October 12.
Brotherhood of Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Holy Mother Teresa of Jesus and Blessed Souls. Its reorganization has been authorized on January 24, 2018. It holds services in July, October and November.
Royal, Illustrious and Fervent Brotherhood of the Divine Shepherdess of Souls , Patron Saint of National Sports, and Saint Angela of the Cross. It celebrates cults and a procession in September, after being reorganized after several years without activity.

Bien:: Iglesia de Santa Ana, de Triana

Comunidad Autónoma:: Andalucía