IJzermonument - Nieuwpoort, Belgium
31U E 483055 N 5664785
[EN] The Yser Monument or Yser Memorial is located near the Ypres lock, part of the Ganzepoot, in Nieuwpoort. [FR] Le Monument de l'Yser ou Mémorial de l'Yser est situé près de l'écluse d'Ypres, faisant partie du Ganzepoot, à Nieuport. [NL] Het IJzermonument of IJzergedenkteken staat vlak bij de Iepersluis, onderdeel van de Ganzepoot, in Nieuwpoort.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"Located on the square between the Veurnesluis and the Iepersluis, in line with the Brugse Steenweg, surrounded by the De Ganzenpoot lock complex, close to the Albert I monument and various other memorials.

The Yser Monument or Yser Memorial is located near the Ypres lock, part of the Ganzepoot, in Nieuwpoort. It was designed by the Belgian sculptor Pieter Braecke and was inaugurated on October 26, 1930. The memorial is dedicated to the First World War.

It is a monument to a woman who stands on a high column and protects the Belgian crown with her hands. The statue faces west, for the simple reason that the enemies (the Germans) came from the east. There are four other figures around the statue, representing the Belgian resistance: a wounded soldier, a blind man, a sick person and a strong man.

Entirely in hard stone. The stones in front of the statues alternately read "Iron 1914-1918", "Iron 1914-1918" and once "14-1918"."