Elizabeth Crombie Duthie - Aberdeen, Scotland
Monument in Duthie Park in the Scottish city of Aberdeen, commemorating the park's benefactor, Elizabeth Crombie Duthie.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This monument in the north-eastern part of Aberdeen's Duthie Park is memorial to the park's benefactor, Miss Elizabeth Crombie Duthie, who gave the park to the city in 1883, as a memorial to her late uncle Walter and brother Alexander. The park was opened on September 27th 1883 by Princess Beatrice, and the monument was erected in 1898. Miss Duthie died on March 30th 1885.

Known as the Hygeia Monument after the statue of the goddess Hygeia who stands on its top, it was cut from granite by Arthur Taylor of Jute Street, Aberdeen, to an original design by sculptor John Cassidy of Manchester. The statue of Hygeia in white-grey granite, is holding a serpent drinking out of a cup, and stands on a Corinthian Column. At the foot of the column are four pink granite lions, a similar arrangement to Nelson' Column in London which was erected sixty years earlier.

The inscription at the foot of the column reads as follows:

'THIS PARK WAS PRESENTED BY ELIZABETH CROMBIE DUTHIE TO THE CITY OF ABERDEEN AND OPENED BY H.R.H. PRINCESS BEATRICE ON 27th SEPTEMBER 1883'

Location: Duthie Park