Gran teatro de Cáceres - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
29S E 725758 N 4372576
The Grand Theatre has been a reference for and witness to the culture of Cáceres throughout all these years, with concerts, plays, films... having shaped their main programming to this day.
Location: Extremadura, Spain

HISTORY
On April 23, 1926, now 90 years ago, the so-called GRAND THEATER was inaugurated in Cáceres. This space came to satisfy the needs that the city had in terms of shows. The old comedy and theater venues had become obsolete; the old Variety Theater located on Calle Nidos nº 5, had closed its doors in 1914 to build in its place what would later become the Brown Schools. Other theaters such as El Patio de Comedia on Calle Peñas had witnessed the world of the stage in Cáceres for much of the 19th century, or the Teatro Principal, which, from its location between Calle Peña and Plaza de las Canterías, served as a stage for the most diverse spectacles that our ancestors could admire. From Tragedies to Comedies and from Zarzuelas to Civic and Religious Acts.

Main room: (visit link)
Room two: (visit link)